Rosehip oil is considered something of a 'wonder oil''. It originates from Chile, where it grows in the Andes. It is rich in omega-3 essential fatty acids and contains vitamins E and F. Our refined rosehip oil is ideal for a variety of cosmetic uses, including for anti-wrinkle (especially the fine lines around the eyes, crows feet), signs of aging, moisturising, and in creams or lotions for the treatment of scars (accidental and surgical), burns and other skin blemishes. This unique oil is a powerhouse of nutrients and essential fatty acids that play a vital role in the regeneration process of our skin cells and the repair of damaged tissues. It also promotes elasticity and skin firmness making it a much sought after oil and well worth the extra cost compared to other carrier oils, in Chile it has gained medical recognition. Rosehip oil has a naturally occurring preservative in the form of antioxidant tocopherols (vitamin E), helping to maintain its shelf-life. Avena are wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence.
or 6 weekly interest-free payments from £3.33 with what's this?