£{{amount}}

Your Cart

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) - Evolved Flow
Avena

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

  |   Write Your reviews

£19.99

The nuts of the shea fruit are dried and then ground to make a fine paste which then sets to become shea butter. A universal and irreplaceable beauty care product, shea butter gets to work deep in the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamins A and E and is good for all skin types but is particularly recommended for dry and very dry skin. Shea butter is an excellent moisturiser and can provide protection from the UV rays of the sun as well as hot winds carrying dust and fine sand that dry the skin. Shea butter is also often used as a wonderful skin cream for infants. Shea butter is an ivory colour and is a semi solid butter which is quite hard when set but melts on your skin or when warmed by the body's heat. Due to its high fatty acid content (mainly stearic and oleic acids) it is often used in high quality skin care products for its ability to aid with skin elasticity and moisturising properties. It is also used in many quality soap and bath products for its emollient properties. Shea butter is also popular in hair care and is said to revitalise and add bounce, shine and lustre to normally dull or dry hair. Supplied in a 200g jar or larger sizes in bags. Shea butter should be stored sealed in a cool dark place.

Size
- +
    FROM_JS

    FROM_JS

    jsprice jsprice
    FROM_JS
    - +
    View Detail

    or 6 weekly interest-free payments from £3.33 with what's this?